MVP Privacy Policy

 

MVP Asia Pacific Inc shall use the Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information it collects in strict compliance with the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012” (“DPA”) and its Implementing Rules and Regulations (“IRR”). This information includes, but is not limited to, transaction information and records of its employees, agents, third parties and other authorized persons and entities (Stakeholder Information).

The use of the Stakeholder Information shall involve the collection and receiving, data processing and data sharing of Stakeholder Information.

MVP Asia Pacific (“the Company”) undertakes to adhere strictly to the provisions and mandate of the “DPA”, its “IRR”, and all related rules and regulations as prescribed by the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines.

The use of Stakeholder Information shall involve the collection and receiving, data processing and data sharing of Stakeholder Information. The terms “Data Subjects”, “Personal Data”, “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “data processing” shall be construed and interpreted in such terms as defined under the “DPA” and its “IRR”.

The Data Privacy Act of 2012 defines Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information as:

“Personal information refers to any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.”

“Sensitive personal information refers to personal information:

  1. About an individual’s race, ethnic origin, marital status, age, color, and religious, philosophical or political affiliations;
  2. About an individual’s health, education, genetic or sexual life of a person, or to any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;
  3. Issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which includes, but not limited to, social security numbers, previous or cm-rent health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns; and
  4. Specifically established by an executive order or an act of Congress to be kept classified.”

The Company undertakes to adhere strictly to the provisions and mandate of the “DPA”, its “IRR” and all related rules and regulations as prescribed by the National Privacy Commission of the Philippines.

Rights of Data Subjects under the Data Privacy Act of 2012

The rights generally provided for under the law are:

  1. Right to be informed that the Company collects information and how these are processed;
  2. Right to object to the processing of the Stakeholder Information
  3. Right to erasure or blocking the information and/ or withdraw your consent previously given;
  4. Right to access or demand access such collected and processed stakeholder information;
  5. Right to correct any errors in the records of the collected stakeholder information;
  6. Right to file a complaint for any violations of the stakeholder’s rights over the collected and processed information
  7. Right to damages or indemnification in the event of a violation or breach of the stakeholder information;
  8. Right to data portability or the right to have full control over the collected information. This includes the right to obtain, electronically move, or secure the personal information in a safe and secured manner.

Purpose of Use

All stakeholder information collected shall be used for the following purposes:

  1. For employee documentation, monitoring, discharging of functions and all other duties and responsibilities under existing contracts and those prescribed by law;
  2. To track stakeholder interests in the performance of the Company’s duties and responisbilities,
  3. To fulfill the Company’s legal and regulatory obligations and reporting requirements; compliance with government requirements, treaty, agreement or policy; as required by or for the purpose of any court, or legal process or examination, inquiry, audit or investigation of any government authority.
  4. The information collected from third parties shall only be used solely for the purpose of the fulfillment of the parties’ contractual obligations with the Company.

 

The Company’s Responsibility and Protection Measures

Only authorized personnel shall have access to this stakeholder information, the exchange of which shall be facilitated through email or hardcopy. The information shall be deleted, discarded and be anonymized until such time when the storage of the information will no longer serve any of the purposes as abovementioned enumerated. However, information relating to government compliance regarding employment shall be kept within the period as prescribed by the appropriate government authorities and entities.

All employees and partners of the Company shall undertake to exercise utmost diligence in processing the information in their custody and shall employ industry best practice in order to implement full data privacy protection for the Stakeholders information.

Last Updated: September 17, 2018

 

DATA CONTROLLER

We, at MVP Asia Pacific Inc., value, respect, and protect the privacy of our website visitors and clients who use our services. As the owner and operator of the www.findyourmvp.com, (the service), existing and future mobile applications which will be made available to you, we have provided you this Privacy Policy which informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data and other information collected when you use our service. We, under any circumstances, will not be selling, leasing, renting, or bartering your personal information in any way unless you explicitly grant us the permission for your information to be shared, or as required by the law.

 

Furthermore, this Privacy Policy aims to satisfy the obligations under the GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679) and its implementing laws.

 

Please take a moment to read and understand this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions on this policy, please contact us. If you are not comfortable with any of the aspect of this Privacy Policy, please discontinue the use or access of our services immediately.

 

Email address: [email protected]

Address:  1F Business Center 12 Philexcel Business Park,

MA Roxas Highway, Zone, 2009,

Clark Freeport, Angeles, Pampanga

 

CONSENT

By accessing our using our service, you agree to the collection, manipulation, transfer, storage and disclosure of your information. If you are not comfortable with any of the aspect of this Privacy Policy, please discontinue the use or access of our services immediately.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We value the privacy of anyone, especially, children under the age of 18 (” the Children”).

MVP Asia Pacific Inc. does not deliberately collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with any Personal Data, without your consent, please contact and coordinate with us. In such cases, when we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from Children without verification of parental consent, we will take the necessary steps to remove that information from our servers.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED BY YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICES

We collect personal information that is used to identify you, contact you, and provide you with our Services. All personal information that is voluntary submitted to us and obtained from our partners will enable us to serve you effectively. Please note, you are free to choose what personal information you will provide.

We collect information from you when you request information from us, contact us, sign up for our event(s), use our services, or any combination thereof.

The information collected may include, but is not limited to:

Name

Email Address

Location

IP (Internet Protocol) Address

Device IDs

Browser Type

Internet Service Provider

Operating System

Browsing Behavior (may include, but is not limited to the time and date of visit and the time spent browsing on our pages)

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT WHEN YOU CONTACT US

We collect information from you when you contact us using third-party services. The data collected will then be transferred to our database to store your information. You may request for your information to be removed by sending us an email through [email protected]

Our Service information collection may include, but is not limited to:

Name

Email

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED AND PROVIDED BY OUR THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

We may, from time to time, obtain information about you from third-party services, cookies, and other similar technologies, and sources such as social media platforms and joint marketing partners. To know more about our Cookies Policy, click here 

Our Service uses the following third-party services to enhance security and optimize your browsing experience. Please note that we have no control over the privacy policies and content of our third-party services.

 

Contact Form 7

We use Contact Form 7 to simplify the management of contact forms and their contents. The information gathered using the plugin will be directed to our database to ensure data security. To review Contact Form 7’s privacy notice, click here.

 

Wordfence

We use Wordfence to enhance the security of our website as well as protect our website visitors and users from emerging threats. Click here to view its Privacy Policy.

 

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics’ collected data, such as user location, IP addresses and behaviors, to evaluate the users’ activities and see how we can improve our Service to enhance the user experience. It also serves as an additional security for the Service. To view the Google’s Privacy Policy, click here.

 

HOW WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION

We collect different types of information to develop, improve, deliver, and operate our Service, and to maintain compliance with relevant laws and regulations, as well as other legal obligations.

We process your information to enhance our security and service against possible security risks, to enhance your website experience, and to engage in marketing activities which is based on your communication preferences.

Once you have provided us your information, we will be securing it on our database. We will be using your information to contact you (for informational and marketing purposes only).

 

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

The information collected from the user, including the Personal Data, may be transferred to other jurisdiction where privacy and data protection laws may differ from your jurisdiction.

Please note, when you use our services and choose to provide information to use, transfer your data to and process it in the Philippines.

Your use of our Service represents your consent to the information transfer, which is not limited to personal data and other information you choose to provide.

 

STORAGE AND RETENTION OF INFORMATION

When you contact us, the information collected from you will be securely stored in our database for a period of no longer than 6 months to ensure that we will be able to assist you and resolve your concerns.

If you have subscribed to be part of our mailing list, your information will be securely stored in our database as long as you remain subscribed, or if our newsletter service has ceased, whichever occurs first.

 

PROTECTIVE MEASURES

We, at MVP Asia Pacific Inc. values your personal information. We take appropriate measures to secure your information and protect it from unlawful and unauthorized use. We have implemented safeguards such as firewalls, controls to our data center and data encryption to ensure the security of your data.

In such cases of data breach, we are following a protocol to retrieve stolen data and to ensure the prevention of such occurrence.

Please note that we are note responsible for any costs, loss, expenses, damages (i.e. reputation), liabilities, and other form of loss or damages incurred by your transmission of information to us.

While we strive to protect your data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR INFORMATION

Access to your information

You have the right, subject to certain limitations, to obtain the information as to which information is being processed and how it is being processed. To access your information, please contact the MVP Asia Pacific Inc. at [email protected].

 

Modify your information

You have the right, subject to certain limitations, to ask for your information to be corrected, as well as for your information to be completed. To change your information, please contact us at [email protected]

 

Delete your information

You have the right for your information to be deleted or withdrawn. To ask for your personal data to be erased, kindly contact MVP Asia Pacific Inc. at [email protected].

 

Restrict the processing of your information

If you do not wish for your information to be deleted, please contact us at [email protected] to place restrictions in the processing of your data.

 

For direct marketing, you can choose to unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the marketing emails that we send.

 

Gain information to which you have provided

If you request for your information to be modified, deleted, or restricted, you can request for a notification from us. To request to be notified, kindly contact us at [email protected].

 

Your request will occur within one month of receipt of the request. In such cases that we have high volume of requests, we will act on your request no later than two months.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Please note that we may update this policy from time to time to satisfy relevant laws and other obligations. We will notify you of the changes by posting the updated policy on this site. We encourage you to periodically our Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. The changes are effective once they are posted on this page.